You are viewing the MafiaScum.net Wiki. To play the game, visit the forum.
Survivor (Mish Mash Game): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Survivor''' is a common Large Social Game type | '''Survivor''' is a common Large Social Game type. It is based upon the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survivor_%28TV_series%29 CBS television show of the same name], with [[Survivor_Challenges|challenges]] adapted for forum play. Signups are held in the [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewforum.php?f=120 ORGs & Large Social Games forum] on MafiaScum. | ||
Survivor games are generally a large time commitment, as they generally span a period of months before completion. Games are also capable of becoming very personal and heated, as players actively form alliances in order to win the game. At first, games were run in threads in the Mish Mash forum; however, more recently, almost all games are played anonymously on off-site forums, where players are forbidden from revealing their MafiaScum identities. Survivor games must be run through the [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=70939 Large Social Game queue]. The current Large Social Game Moderators are [[xofelf]], [[Cephrir]], {{U|PrivateI}}, {{U|Haschel Cedricson}} and {{U|VashtaNeurotic}}. | |||
==Criteria== | ==Criteria== | ||
Line 256: | Line 259: | ||
|data-sort-value="27"|Jun 01 2014 -<br>Jul 29 2014 | |data-sort-value="27"|Jun 01 2014 -<br>Jul 29 2014 | ||
|59 | |59 | ||
|{{U|Save The Dragons}} | |{{U|Save The Dragons}} | ||
|{{U|DeasVail}} | |{{U|DeasVail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 526: | Line 529: | ||
|Non-Anonymous | |Non-Anonymous | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="57"|Aug 31 2020 - <br>October 19 2020 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|{{U|SummerInWonderland}} | |{{U|SummerInWonderland}} | ||
Line 535: | Line 538: | ||
|Anonymous | |Anonymous | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="58"|October 30 2020 - <br>Dec 7 2020 | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|{{U|PrivateI}} | |{{U|PrivateI}} | ||
Line 544: | Line 547: | ||
|Anonymous | |Anonymous | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="59"|January 09 2021 - <br>March 06 2021 | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|{{U|Radja}} & {{U|Awoo}} | |{{U|Radja}} & {{U|Awoo}} | ||
|{{U|tris}}<br>{{U|Shrek}} | |{{U|tris}}<br>{{U|Shrek}} | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor of the Fittest]]''' | |||
|{{U|Save The Dragons}}<br>{{U|Noraa}}<br>{{U|Haschel Cedricson}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|21 | |||
|data-sort-value="60"|March 27 2021 - <br>May 29 2021 | |||
|64 | |||
|{{U|CoolCatJune}} | |||
|{{U|Bellaphant}}<br>{{U|MallowGeno}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Pantheon]]''' | |||
|{{U|VashtaNeurotic}}<br>{{U|CreativeMod1}}<br>{{U|PrivateI}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|21 | |||
|data-sort-value="61"|June 22 2021 - <br>August 22 2021 | |||
|62 | |||
|{{U|Mist7676}} & {{U|Noraa}} | |||
|{{U|Aronis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Wes Anderson]]''' | |||
|{{U|Bippy}}<br>{{U|Sirius9121}}<br>{{U|Skelda}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|20 | |||
|data-sort-value="62"|September 02 2021 - <br>October 11 2021 | |||
|40 | |||
|{{U|Malkon05}} | |||
|{{U|OhGodMyLife}}<br>{{U|ORAM}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Three Houses]]''' | |||
|{{U|Cephrir}}<br>{{U|BipolarChemist}}<br>{{U|CaptainMeme}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|24 | |||
|data-sort-value="63"|October 30 2021 - <br>December 19 2021 | |||
|52 | |||
|{{U|Shadoweh}} | |||
|{{U|DeathNote}}<br>{{U|Awoo}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Adorable Critter Survivor]]''' | |||
|{{U|Zoraster}}<br>{{U|PrivateI}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|21 | |||
|data-sort-value="64"|May 13 2022 - <br>June 20 2022 | |||
|39 | |||
|{{U|Klick}} | |||
|{{U|Cephrir}}<br>{{U|Ethel}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Risk vs. Reward]]''' | |||
|{{U|Thestatusquo}}<br>{{U|D3f3nd3r}}<br>{{U|Skelda}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|20 | |||
|data-sort-value="65"|August 3 2022 - <br>September 18 2022 | |||
|47 | |||
|{{U|Mist7676}} | |||
|{{U|Emrysmoonchild}}<br>{{U|Ethel}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Village]]''' | |||
|{{U|Malkon05}}<br>{{U|ambic}}<br>{{U|Silverclaw}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|28 | |||
|data-sort-value="66"|July 1 2023 - <br>August 27 2023 | |||
|58 | |||
|{{U|stoive}} | |||
|{{U|DK}}<br>{{U|marcistar}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Barbie]]''' | |||
|{{U|Firestormer}}<br>{{U|Haschel Cedricson}} | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|27 | |||
|data-sort-value="67"|November 17 2023 - <br>December 19 2023 | |||
|33 | |||
|agreenparrot | |||
|Beezilla<br>Epica | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Survivor: Animal Crossing]]''' | |||
|{{U|Haschel Cedricson}}<br>{{U|Save The Dragons}}<br>PhantomMuzzles | |||
|Anonymous | |||
|21 | |||
|data-sort-value="68"|January 10 2024 - <br>March 01 2024 | |||
|52 | |||
|{{U|em}} | |||
|{{U|VashtaNeurotic}}<br>{{U|stoive}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 623: | Line 708: | ||
|{{U|OhGodMyLife}} | |{{U|OhGodMyLife}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=72452 Survivor: Lake Gaston]''' | |align="center"|'''[https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=72452 Survivor: Lake Gaston]<br>[[Survivor: Lake Gaston|(Wiki summary)]]''' | ||
|{{U|xRECKONERx}} <br> {{U|Grimmjow}} | |{{U|xRECKONERx}} <br> {{U|Grimmjow}} | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
Line 630: | Line 715: | ||
|{{U|pickemgenius}} | |{{U|pickemgenius}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=77537 Survivor: Willamette Valley]''' | |align="center"|'''[https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=77537 Survivor: Willamette Valley]<br>[[Survivor: Willamette Valley|(Wiki summary)]]''' | ||
|{{U|Haschel Cedricson}} <br> {{U|Malkon05}} <br> {{U|TanisNikana}} | |{{U|Haschel Cedricson}} <br> {{U|Malkon05}} <br> {{U|TanisNikana}} | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
Line 636: | Line 721: | ||
|August 9-12, 2019 | |August 9-12, 2019 | ||
|{{U|Radja}} | |{{U|Radja}} | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=89878 Survivor: South Bend]<br>[[Survivor: South Bend|(Wiki summary)]]''' | |||
|{{U|mist7676}}<br>{{U|Save The Dragons}} | |||
|17 | |||
|Granger,<br> Indiana | |||
|June 16-18, 2023 | |||
|{{U|PrivateI}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 07:45, 2 March 2024
Survivor is a common Large Social Game type. It is based upon the CBS television show of the same name, with challenges adapted for forum play. Signups are held in the ORGs & Large Social Games forum on MafiaScum.
Survivor games are generally a large time commitment, as they generally span a period of months before completion. Games are also capable of becoming very personal and heated, as players actively form alliances in order to win the game. At first, games were run in threads in the Mish Mash forum; however, more recently, almost all games are played anonymously on off-site forums, where players are forbidden from revealing their MafiaScum identities. Survivor games must be run through the Large Social Game queue. The current Large Social Game Moderators are xofelf, Cephrir, PrivateI, Haschel Cedricson and VashtaNeurotic.
Criteria
In order to fall into the category of a Survivor game, a game must fulfill the following criteria:
- Players eliminate each other by a democratic vote
- Players compete in challenges for some sort of Immunity
- The winner is selected by a jury of recently eliminated players
- The game begins with some number of tribes, which eventually merge into one large group.
Game Record
This table records all Survivor games run on MafiaScum sorted by finish date. Click the name to access their threads.
Marathon Games (incomplete)
Game Name | Moderator(s) | Type | Players | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survivor: Marathon Day | Kelley Jon Kelley | Non-Anonymous | 12 | March 9-10, 2009 | Flameaxe |
Survivor: Galapagos | Xalxe | Non-Anonymous | 14 | December 29, 2011 | kloud1516 |
Survivor: Rebirth | PrivateI | Non-Anonymous | 12 | December 29, 2011 | xofelf |
Marathon Survivor | PrivateI | Non-Anonymous | 10 | April 19, 2014 | Candillan |
Survivor: Tribes | PrivateI | Non-Anonymous | 14 | July 28, 2014 | Klick |
Survivor: Tabulation Day! | pickemgenius | Non-Anonymous | 12 | December 19-20, 2014 | Klick |
Marathon Survivor | Drench | Non-Anonymous | 16 | July 5, 2015 | Blackberry |
SURVIVOR Marathon | Aronis | Non-Anonymous | 14 | December 4, 2020 | xofelf |
Survivor Meet Games
Game Name | Moderator(s) | Players | Location | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survivor: Blowing Rock (Wiki summary) |
xRECKONERx Grimmjow |
16 | North Carolina (mountains) |
June 9-13, 2016 | OhGodMyLife |
Survivor: Lake Gaston (Wiki summary) |
xRECKONERx Grimmjow |
16 | Lake Gaston, North Carolina |
January 12-16, 2018 | pickemgenius |
Survivor: Willamette Valley (Wiki summary) |
Haschel Cedricson Malkon05 TanisNikana |
16 | Newberg, Oregon |
August 9-12, 2019 | Radja |
Survivor: South Bend (Wiki summary) |
mist7676 Save The Dragons |
17 | Granger, Indiana |
June 16-18, 2023 | PrivateI |
Abandoned Games
In the early days of Survivor on MafiaScum, many games were abandoned. Fortunately, due to more organization, better game design, and games run by multiple moderators, the problem is now nonexistent.
Game Name | Moderator(s) | Type | Players | Start | Mod's Last Post |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SURVIVOR! | pie_is_good | Non-Anonymous | 16 | January 2, 2004 | May 26, 2004* |
Survivor: The Solomon Islands | rolandofthewhite | Non-Anonymous | 16 | October 16, 2004 | February 3, 2005* |
Survivor: Tundra of Thunder | Elias_the_thief | Non-Anonymous | 16 | February 10, 2008 | June 9, 2008 |
Survivor: Mafiascum | Blackberrya | Non-Anonymous | 25 | September 11, 2008 | December 3, 2008* |
Survivor: Greenland | Ivar the Boneless | Non-Anonymous | 18 | March 30, 2009 | May 13, 2009* |
Total Drama Action | KaleiÐoscøpe | Non-Anonymous | 22 | August 10, 2009 | October 22, 2009* |
Klamánà Island | Blackberry | Non-Anonymous | 13 | October 25, 2009 | December 22, 2009* |
Survivor Fiji | Mist7676 | Non-Anonymous | 20 | June 26, 2011 | July 6, 2011* |
Survivor - Internet | kiwieagle | Non-Anonymous | 18 | July 7, 2011 | August 25, 2011* |
Survivor: Two Worlds | mastermind | Anonymous | 10b | June 23, 2012 | August 10, 2012* |
Notes
a The original mod was BlakAdder. Blackberry and Wizardcat took over after he abandoned the game, then proceeded to abandon the game.
b The game featured 10 players playing with 2 accounts, one on each tribe.