You are viewing the MafiaScum.net Wiki. To play the game, visit the forum.
Large Social Game Character Poll: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The '''Large Social Game Character Poll'' is a yearly event that celebrates the characters in Anonymous LSGs. Community members are asked to rate all the characters they are familiar with from that year's Anonymous games on a scale of 1 to 10. The factors that voters consider are character arc, memorability, and overall entertainment factor. A 1 on the scale means an actively terrible character or one that lacks any pr...") |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Large Social Game Character Poll'' is a yearly event that celebrates the characters in [[:Category:Completed Anonymous Large Social Games|Anonymous LSGs]]. Community members are asked to rate all the characters they are familiar with from that year's Anonymous games on a scale of 1 to 10. The factors that voters consider are character arc, memorability, and overall entertainment factor. A 1 on the scale means an actively terrible character or one that lacks any presence at all, while a 10 represents a classic, unforgettable character. | The '''Large Social Game Character Poll''' is a yearly event that celebrates the characters in [[:Category:Completed Anonymous Large Social Games|Anonymous LSGs]]. Community members are asked to rate all the characters they are familiar with from that year's Anonymous games on a scale of 1 to 10. The factors that voters consider are character arc, memorability, and overall entertainment factor. A 1 on the scale means an actively terrible character or one that lacks any presence at all, while a 10 represents a classic, unforgettable character. | ||
{{U|CuddlyCaucasian}} originally devised the event in 2016. Searl and Malkon05 took over running it between 2018 and 2022. Some Character Polls have had a theme, based on one of the themes of that year's Anonymous games. | {{U|CuddlyCaucasian}} originally devised the event in 2016. Searl and Malkon05 took over running it between 2018 and 2022. Some Character Polls have had a theme, based on one of the themes of that year's Anonymous games. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Year!! Character !! LSG !! Portrayed by !! Mean !! Placement | ! Year!! Character !! LSG !! Portrayed by !! Mean !! Placement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 | | [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=70521 2016] | ||
| Kawazu | | Kawazu | ||
| [[Survivor: Abridged]] | | [[Survivor: Abridged]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 1st place | | 1st place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 | | [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=70521 2016] | ||
| Alexis Maxwell | | Alexis Maxwell | ||
| [[Survivor: Medevac Island]] | | [[Survivor: Medevac Island]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| 2nd place | | 2nd place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 | | [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=70521 2016] | ||
| Tracer | | Tracer | ||
| [[Survivor: Nexus]] | | [[Survivor: Nexus]] | ||
| {{U|DeathNote}} | | {{U|DeathNote}} | ||
| 8.44 | | 8.44 | ||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=71322 2017] | |||
| Blair Warner | |||
| [[School Survivor]] | |||
| {{U|mv_gimmick}} | |||
| 8.962 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=71322 2017] | |||
| Dan Humphrey | |||
| [[School Survivor]] | |||
| {{U|SummerInWonderland}} | |||
| 8.654 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=71322 2017] | |||
| Dick Casablancas | |||
| [[School Survivor]] | |||
| {{U|bippy}} | |||
| 8.444 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78487 2018] | |||
| Katie Gallagher | |||
| [[Survivor: Reverse the Curse]] | |||
| {{U|Shrek}} | |||
| 8.750 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78487 2018] | |||
| Akane Owari | |||
| [[Survivor: Killing School Semester]] | |||
| {{U|Awoo}} | |||
| 8.389 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78487 2018] | |||
| Jigglypuff | |||
| [[Super Survivor Bros]] | |||
| {{U|Empire}} | |||
| 8.235 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78975 2019] | |||
| Regigigas | |||
| [[Survivor: Legendary]] | |||
| {{U|Awoo}} | |||
| 9.167 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78975 2019] | |||
| Meltan | |||
| [[Survivor: Legendary]] | |||
| {{U|CaptainMeme}} | |||
| 8.722 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=78975 2019] | |||
| Reepicheep | |||
| [[Disney's World Domination]] | |||
| {{U|CaptainMeme}} | |||
| 8.625 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=82845 2020] | |||
| Hercule Poirot | |||
| [[Survivor PD]] | |||
| {{U|Skelda}} | |||
| 9.308 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=82845 2020] | |||
| River Song | |||
| [[Hybrid: Hunger Games]] | |||
| {{U|CrystalCats18}} | |||
| 9.300 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=82845 2020] | |||
| Oaki | |||
| [[Survivor: Power vs. Courage vs. Wisdom]] | |||
| {{U|AcRv}} | |||
| 8.882 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=86222 2021] | |||
| Eagle | |||
| [[Survivor of the Fittest]] | |||
| {{U|Searl}} | |||
| 9.529 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=86222 2021] | |||
| Edelgard | |||
| [[Survivor: Three Houses]] | |||
| {{U|Shadoweh}} | |||
| 9.000 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=86222 2021] | |||
| Lorenz | |||
| [[Survivor: Three Houses]] | |||
| {{U|ambic}} | |||
| 8.938 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90053 2022] | |||
| Jerboa | |||
| [[Adorable Critter Survivor]] | |||
| {{U|ambic}} | |||
| 8.875 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90053 2022] | |||
| Gebura | |||
| [[Survivor: Risk vs. Reward]] | |||
| {{U|Gypyx}} | |||
| 8.5 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90053 2022] | |||
| Hunt-the-Strong | |||
| [[Survivor: Risk vs. Reward]] | |||
| {{U|Lady Lambdadelta}} | |||
| 8.273 | |||
| 3rd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90957 2023] | |||
| Napoleon Dynamite | |||
| [[Survivor: Lights Camera Action]] | |||
| [[Balki B]] | |||
| 9.182 | |||
| 1st place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90957 2023] | |||
| Ruth | |||
| [[Survivor Barbie]] | |||
| {{U|DeasVail}} | |||
| 8.800 | |||
| 2nd place | |||
|- | |||
| [https://forum.mafiascum.net/viewtopic.php?t=90957 2023] | |||
| Dr Amelia Brand | |||
| [[The Genius: First Encounter]] | |||
| {{U|Mist7676}} | |||
| 8.667 | |||
| 3rd place | | 3rd place | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 35: | Line 182: | ||
[[Category:Large Social Games]] | [[Category:Large Social Games]] | ||
[[Category:Site Events]] |
Latest revision as of 19:28, 21 June 2024
The Large Social Game Character Poll is a yearly event that celebrates the characters in Anonymous LSGs. Community members are asked to rate all the characters they are familiar with from that year's Anonymous games on a scale of 1 to 10. The factors that voters consider are character arc, memorability, and overall entertainment factor. A 1 on the scale means an actively terrible character or one that lacks any presence at all, while a 10 represents a classic, unforgettable character.
CuddlyCaucasian originally devised the event in 2016. Searl and Malkon05 took over running it between 2018 and 2022. Some Character Polls have had a theme, based on one of the themes of that year's Anonymous games.
Selected Placement Records
See also: Anonymous Character Database.